Uber

0.80 (3.08%)

NYSE:UBER | Last traded on 11-15-2019 4:00 PM

Market Reaction

Offer Price

$45.00

Today Open Price

$26.18

Change Since IPO

Market Cap

$44.4B

Day High

$26.80

Day Low

$25.96

View Stock Chart

Featured Analysis

I think of Uber as Lyft 2.0. Uber is growing and has a pioneering business model and large market share, but it also has huge losses. Good company, bad profitability, and definitely overvalued.

Company Data

Location

San Francisco, CA

Valuation

$75.7B

-

Founded

2009

Total Shares Offered

1,682,521,965

-

Employees

1,200

IPO Date

2019-05-10

Background Information

Uber Technologies, Inc. is a multinational company that provides a peer-to-peer ridesharing and delivery platform for users worldwide. The company also offers services for bicycle sharing, and it has been involved in the research and development of autonomous vehicles.

Financial Analysis

Years 2016 2017 2018
Revenue growth -- 106% 42%
Net profit margin -10%-51%8.8%
Valuation -- -- $85B
Revenue multiple -- -- 7.5x
Profit multiple ----86x

Financial Information

Income Statement ($M) 20162017 2018
Revenue3,8457,93211,270
Cost of goods sold2,2284,1605,623
Gross profit1,6173,7725,647
Total operating expense6,86812,01214,303
EBIT(3,023)(4,080)(3,033)
Pretax profit(3,218)(4,575)1,312
Net income(370)(4,033)987
Balance Sheet ($M) 20162017 2018
Total current assets6,8378,658
Cash and cash equivalents4,3936,406
Total assets15,42623,988
Total current liabilities3,8474,259
Total liabilities11,77317,196
Total shareholder equity8,5577,385
Total liabilities and equity15,42623,988
Cash Flow Statement ($M) 201620172018
Net cash from operating activities(2,913) (1,418)(1,541)
Net cash from investing activities(1,858) (487)(695)
Net cash from financing activities6,194 1,0154,640
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents1,398 (868)2,285