Levi Strauss & Co

0.17 (1.00%)

NYSE:LEVI | Last traded on 11-15-2019 4:05 PM

Market Reaction

Offer Price

$17.00

Today Open Price

$17.00

Change Since IPO

Market Cap

$6.7B

Day High

$17.38

Day Low

$16.96

View Stock Chart

Featured Analysis

This is an interesting one. I think it is pretty good. It is priced low both relative to sales and profits, which are solid. The risk here is the overall retail market and how the internet may effect it. The brand is obviously great. To me, it is funny that the market does not seem to always reward good players with good products- it seems to reward tech companies beyond the proportion of their performance. The only reason the company gets three stars and not four is because of this dynamic.

Company Data

Location

San Francisco, CA

Valuation

$623.3M

-

Founded

1853

Total Shares Offered

36,666,667

-

Employees

14,400

IPO Date

2019-03-21

Background Information

Levi Strauss & Co. is best known for their jeans, and the world watched them bring them to the forefront of fashion during the mid- to late-1900s. However, they are a much more diversified clothing retail company than their reputation serves. They produce almost all categories of clothing and accessories, from sweaters to wallets to hosiery, and they operate worldwide.

Financial Analysis

Years 2016 2017 2018
Revenue growth 1% 8% 14%
Net profit margin 6.4%6%5%
Valuation -- -- $6.6B
Revenue multiple -- -- 1.1x
Profit multiple ----23x

Financial Information

Income Statement ($M) 20162017 2018
Revenue4,5534,9045,575
Cost of goods sold2,2242,3412,577
Gross profit2,3292,5632,998
Total operating expense1,8672,0962,461
EBIT462467537
Pretax profit407349500
Net income291285285
Balance Sheet ($M) 20162017 2018
Total current assets1,9972,288
Cash and cash equivalents634713
Total assets3,3583,543
Total current liabilities8791,052
Total liabilities2,5282,576
Total shareholder equity702667
Total liabilities and equity3,3583,543
Cash Flow Statement ($M) 201620172018
Net cash from operating activities307 526420
Net cash from investing activities(68) (124)(179)
Net cash from financing activities(174) (152)(148)
Net increases in cash and cash equivalents57 25879