Genmab

0.28 (1.27%)

NASDAQ:GMAB | Last traded on 11-15-2019 4:00 PM

Market Reaction

Offer Price

$18.11

Today Open Price

$22.08

Change Since IPO

Market Cap

$14.2B

Day High

$22.40

Day Low

$22.05

View Stock Chart

Featured Analysis

I am taking a pass on biotech- I don't know enough about the market, and I imagine value is largely driven by the science behind each company. So, we are relying on the community. They are making money- yay!

Company Data

Location

Copenhagen, Denmark

Valuation

$57.8M

-

Founded

1998

Total Shares Offered

3,197,000

-

Employees

419

IPO Date

2019-07-17

Background Information

Genmab is an international biotechnology company specializing in antibody therapeutics for the treatment of cancer and other diseases. They plan to launch their own proprietary product by 2025 and advance their pipeline of differentiated and well-tolerated antibodies. Currently, they have a well-diversified portfolio of products, product candidates, and technologies, including two cancer treatment drugs.

Financial Analysis

Years 2017 2018
Revenue growth -- 28%
Net profit margin 47%49%
Valuation -- $1.2B
Revenue multiple -- 2.7x
Profit multiple --5.5x

Financial Information

Income Statement (DKKM) 2017 2018
Revenue2,3653,025
Costs of goods sold8741,431
Gross profit1,4911,594
Total operating expense1,0211,645
EBIT1,3441,380
Pretax profit1,0641,612
Net income1,1041,472
Balance Sheet (DKKM) 2017 2018
Total current assets6,0597,433
Cash and cash equivalents1,348533
Total assets6,6038,461
Total current liabilities327443
Total liabilities331447
Total shareholder equity6,2728,014
Total liabilities and equity6,6038,461
Cash Flow Statement (DKKM) 20172018
Net cash from operating activities 1925
Net cash from investing activities (668)(1,778)
Net cash from financing activities 215(71)
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents 1(834)