DouYu

0.30 (4.16%)

NASDAQ:DOYU | Last traded on 11-15-2019 4:00 PM

Market Reaction

Offer Price

$14.00

Today Open Price

$7.30

Change Since IPO

Market Cap

$2.4B

Day High

$7.61

Day Low

$7.30

View Stock Chart

Featured Analysis

Very good revenue growth and a price that is not other worldly. But, not in business very long either so the data becomes less reliable to me. I am not sure how to get my arms around companies from other countries like China being evaluated or traded here in the US.

Company Data

Location

Wuhan, China

Valuation

$943.6M

-

Founded

2014

Total Shares Offered

67,400,000

-

Employees

2,080

IPO Date

2019-07-17

Background Information

DouYu is the largest game-centric live streaming platform in China and a pioneer in the eSports value chain. They operate their platform both on PC and mobile apps, through which users can enjoy immersive and interactive games and entertainment live streaming.

Financial Analysis

Years 2016 2017 2018
Revenue growth -- 140% 94%
Net profit margin -99%-33%-24%
Valuation -- -- $4.4B
Revenue multiple -- -- 8x
Profit multiple -----34x

Financial Information

Income Statement (¥M) 20162017 2018
Revenue7871,8863,654
Cost of goods sold1,1551,8903,503
Gross profit(368)(5)151
Total operating expense4086141,010
EBIT(776)(618)(859)
Pretax profit(781)(612)(869)
Net income(783)(613)(869)
Balance Sheet (¥M) 20162017 2018
Total current assets6768636,117
Cash and cash equivalents5175405,562
Total assets7791,0326,459
Total current liabilities5248722,864
Total liabilities5248722,864
Total shareholder equity1,8742,4703,014
Total liabilities and equity7791,0326,495
Cash Flow Statement (¥M) 201620172018
Net cash from operating activities(714) (381)(338)
Net cash from investing activities(86) (92)(265)
Net cash from financing activities1 5005
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents499 235